Bagnan College Merit List 2022 (liVE) | (Day/Morning) Online Admission Cut Offs

Bagnan College Merit List 2022 is released on 6th August 2022: Thus the applicants after the Online BA / BSc / BCom Admission Form fill up at Bagnan College can relax as you all have landed on the right page. Important Information regarding the Bagnan College Admission Selection List 2022 with the direct link to download the same is shared here. So, follow these details through the section to cover each and every update on Bagnan College Admission 2022-23.

UPDATE: The Merit List for Admission will release on 06/08/2022. Follow the link below to fetch the selection list.

Bagnan College Admission cum Merit List Schedule 2022

Submission of Online Application FormsFrom 18.07.2022 (10.00 A.M.) to 05.08.2022 (till 12.00 midnight).
Merit List will be published on06.08.2022 after 5.00 P.M. of all the subjects of all the three shifts Day, Morning and Evening excepting B.A. (Gen) of Day Shift. The Merit List of B.A. (Gen) of Day Shift will publish after publication of 2nd Merit List.
Online payment for the Phase – I admission will commence on and from07.08.2022 (at 11.00 A.M. and will continue till 09.08.2022 (at 12.00 mid night).

Also Check || AJC Bose College UG Admission / Merit List Updates

Offered Undergraduate Courses at Bagnan College

Bagnan College offered courses for both Day & Evening shifts are discussed through the table below. Willing candidates can go through this an apply for admission based on interest and preference.

Sl. NoCourseHonours Subject
1BA (Honours)Bengali
2BA (Honours)English
3BA (Honours)History
4BA (Honours)Philosophy
5BA (Honours)Political Science
6BA (Honours)Sanskrit
7BCOM (Honours)Financial Accounting
8BSC (Honours)Chemistry
9BSC (Honours)Economics
10BSC (Honours)Mathematics
11BSC (Honours)Physics

Bagnan College Morning / Day Admission 2022-23 Portal Link

Bagnan College invites Online Admission Form through the dedicated portal of the college. Actually, besides being a NAAC accredited College, Bagnan College has two shifts – Day & Evening. Thus, you have a better option of continuing your higher education in any of the shifts. The admission to Under Graduate courses at Bagnan College is through Online mode.

Hence, get ready with the required credentials to submit the online form. All of the important links related to Bagnan College Admission 2022 is enclosed below for the willing students.

Online RegistrationMorning Shift – Click Here
Day Shift – Click Here
Admission Notice 2022-23Click Here

Merit List Calculation Method @ Bagnan College

Here the calculation method of merit list for Bagnan College is discussed. Applicants who have opted for different courses in this college will be shortlisted for admission based on the formulae as under –

StreamSubjectCalculation Method
BA (Hon)Bengali , English , History , Philosophy , Pol Sc, SanskritBest 4 + Subject Marks /Related Subject Marks
BSC (Hon)Chemistry ,Economics ,Mathematics , PhysicsBest 4 + Subject Marks /Related Subject Marks
BA (Gen)Gen SubjectsBest 4
BSC(Gen)Gen SubjectsBest 4

Bagnan College Merit List 2022 (Day / Eve ) Release

Bagnan College Merit List 2022 will be released before the counselling. The admission department of the college shall release the selection list through the college website. Hence, in the similar manner all of the students need to adopt the online mode to fetch the Course wise Merit List. Bagnan College Merit List 2022 has a great importance for all of the applied candidates. Since, it carries the vital details as under –

  • Applicants Name
  • Category
  • Course applied
  • Merit Rank
  • Course for which selected

The easy steps to fetch the Bagnan College Honors/ Pass selection list is shared below for reference.

How to check Bagnan College Merit List 2022 ?

Candidates while searching for Bagnan College Merit List can follow the steps shared here as under

  1. Initially visit the college admission portal at http://bagnanadmission.in/.
  2. On the homepage, the candidate will find a tab called “Merit List”.
  3. Student needs to click on it.
  4. On this, one more new page will open.
  5. The Phase Wise Merit List Link will be available.
  6. Click on the Phase link as per requirement.
  7. This will redirect to another new page.
  8. On this page, locate the course from the chart & click on the category you belong to.
  9. The shortlisted candidates will be on screen.

Direct Link to Bagnan College Merit List 2022

In order to help the eagerly waited students, the direct link is added to make the search easier an faster for Bagnan College Merit List 202.

Provisional Merit ListMorning Shift – Click Here
Day Shift – Click Here
Final Merit ListMorning Shift – Click Here
Day Shift – Click Here
e-Counseling ListMorning Shift – Click Here
Day Shift – Click Here

BA / BSc / BCom Course Wise Seat Capacity @ Bagnan College

Irrespective of any course you apply the intake capacity according tot he courses has always been very crucial for the students. Therefore go through this and take a informed decision.

Intake Capacity at Day Section

StreamSubjectURSCSTOBC-AOBC-BPHTotal Seat
BA (Honours)Bengali103411119130187
BA (Honours)History98401118130180
BA (Honours)English3012354054
BA (Honours)Pol Science4217585077
BA (Honours)Sanskrit3515475066
BA (Honours)Philosophy198242035
BSC (Honours)Physics145122024
BSC (Honours)Chemistry145122024
BSC (Honours)Economics104121018
BSC (Honours)Mathematics135122023
BA (Programme)5182075694660941
BSC (Programme)Pure Sc.732981390132
BSC (Programme)Bio Sc.3012364055

Intake Capacity @ Evening Section

StreamSubjectURSCSTOBC-AOBC-BPHTotal Seat
BA (Programme)234932542300424

Necessary Admission Related Documents @ Bagnan College

Every candidates should make sure to keep the following documents ready during the admission at Bagnan College.

Sl. NoDocuments
1Madhyamik Admit Card Photocopy & Original
2H.S./ Senior Secondary Admit Card Photocopy & Original.
3H.S./ Senior Secondary Mark Sheet Photocopy & Original.
4Caste Certificate (SC/ ST/ OBC) original and photocopy (if applicable).
5Stamp size colour photograph.

About Bagnan College, Howrah

Bagnan College is a general degree college in Khalore of Howrah District (WB). The College is NAAC Accredited B Grade College affiliated to Calcutta University. The College is one of the oldest colleges in the region offering ug courses in Arts, Commerce & Science.

Established1958
Affiliated toCalcutta University
LocationBagnan, Howrah
Offered CoursesBA, BSc & BCom
WebsiteClick Here

We expect going through this page, you all have found the right information on Bagnan College Admission / Merit List 2021. Hence stay connected for further updates.

Thank You

Also Read || Surendranath College UG Admission / Merit List Updates

Leave a Comment