SACM Merit List 2022 | Saheed Anurup Chandra College Admission & Counselling Info

SACM Merit List 2021: SACM UG Admission 2021 starts from 2nd August 2021. Thus, the interested students should apply online for getting admitted to this college. Starting from application to the release of selection list, all of these stages will b completely online. Hence, get the Saheed Anurup Chandra College Admission & Counselling Info ready here. So, scroll down this page for more details on  SACM Merit List & Admission Update.

Courses at Saheed Anurup Chandra College

Saheed Anurup Chandra College or SACM offers Arts and Commerce UG Courses conferring B.A.(General & Honours), B.Com.(General) and B.Sc.(General & Honours) Degrees in 

  • Bengali
  • English
  • History
  • Geography
  • Political Science
  • Philosophy
  • Economics
  • Education
  • Commerce
  • Computer Science
  • Mathematics

Minimum Eligibility for Honours Courses @ SACM

Minimum Marks to be obtained in previous qualifying Examination for Honours Course are as under –

  • 50% Marks in aggregate (#) and 45% Marks in the subject/related subject at the previous qualifying examination Or
  • 55% Marks in the subject /related subject at the previous qualifying examination Or
  • 50% Marks in aggregate (#) (when the subject / related subject not studied) at the previous qualifying examination Or
  • 40% Marks in aggregate (#) or 40% Marks in the subject/related subject (for Reserved Categories)

(# Aggregate = Total Marks obtained in TOP FOUR subjects)

SACM UG Admission & Merit List 2021-22 | Important Dates

Date of Commencement of On-line Application2nd Aug 2021 (09 A.M.)
Last Date of Online Form Submission20th Aug 2021 (11 P.M.)
Date of Publication of the Total Merit List & First Merit List31st Aug 2021 (12 Noon)
Date of Admission under First Merit List1st to 4th Sep 2021 (11 P.M.).
Date of Publication of the Second Merit List7th Sep 2021(05 P.M.)
Date of Admission under Second Merit List7th to 10th Sep 2021 (11 P.M.).
Date of Publication of the Third Merit List13th Sep 2021(05 P.M.)
Date of Admission under Third Merit List13th to 15th Sep 2021(11 P.M.).
Date of Publication of the Fourth Merit List17th Sep 2021(05 P.M.)
Date of Admission under Fourth Merit List17th to 19th Sep 2021 (11 P.M.).

Steps to Online Admission @ Saheed Anurup Chandra College

  • Login to www.sacm.ac.in / www.onlinesacm.org
  • Step 1: (Form Submission)
  • Candidates have to click the “APPLY ONLINE” button to provide necessary data like name, date of birth, address, caste/category, contact no, subject marks, etc. very carefully. Now Click “Submit Application” button (Candidates should fill-up all the fields before submitting the application form)
  • Step 2: (Form Confirmation/ Payment of Application Fees/ Print Form and Bank Challan)
  • After clicking “Submit Button”, a confirmation page of the application form will be displayed in the monitor for confirmation of all data by applicants. Click on the “Make Payment” button. Then click “Please Confirm Your Details then Submit Your Application Form”
  • After submission, Four more buttons will appear on the screen, “PRINT FORM”, “PRINT CHALLAN”, “ONLINE PAYMENT” and “EXIT”. The Applicant should click on “PRINT FORM” to get a print out of the Application Form
  • Applicants can at this stage go for online or offline payment option
  • Offline Payment should be through United Bank of India Chalan
  • Finally, check the fees payment status by logging to the admission portal

Important Links of SACM College Admission 2021-22

Admission Notice           Download
Application ProcessDownload
Online Admission LinkClick Here
Official Website of CollegeClick Here

Saheed Anurup Chandra College Merit List 2021

Saheed Anurup College Merit List Calculation: The applicant should go to the “Merit List” button for knowing merit status.. SACM will calculate the Merit Point on the following basis as under 

  1. Merit Point for Honours = Total Marks in TOP FOUR Subjects in H.S./Equivalent Examination vide CSR/3/18 Dated 07/05/2018 of the University of Calcutta
  2. Merit Point for General = Total Marks in TOP FOUR Subjects in H.S. /Equivalent Examination vide
    CSR/3/18 Dated 07/05/2018 of the University of Calcutta
    (i) 5% of Norms Total will be reduced for candidates passing the H.S. Exam in 2020
    (ii) 10% of Norms Total will be reduced for candidates passing the H.S. Exam in 2019
    (iii) 15% of Norms Total will be reduced for candidates passing the H.S. Exam in 2018

Saheed Anurup Chandra College Merit List 2021 is very crucial information for you all. Therefore on the release of the list, candidates can easily check the information using the link below-

SACM First Merit List Click Here
SACM 2nd Merit List Click Here

Important College List Where Admission is Going on

Silda College AdmissionClick Here
Bidhannagar College AdmissionClick Here
AGC Bose College AdmissionClick Here
Bangabasi College AdmissionClick Here
Ananda Mohan College AdmissionClick Here
Charuchandra College AdmissionClick Here
Asutosh College AdmissionClick Here
Dum Dum Motijheel College AdmissionClick Here
AJC College AdmissionClick Here

SACM Intake Capacity for Academic Session 2021- 22

CourseTotalURSCSTOBC-AOBC-B
BA English20124121
BA Bengali734416454
BA History674015453
BA Political Science593513443
BA Philosophy502711354
BSC Geography593513443
B.A. GENERAL565310124345740
B.Sc. GENERAL18910442111913
B. Com GENERAL794317586

About Saheed Anurup Chandra College

Saheed Anurup Chandra Mahavidyalaya, established in 1991, is an undergraduate college in Burul, West Bengal, India. It is affiliated with the University of Calcutta. The college is a Degree College of Arts and Commerce. The College is recognized by University Grants Commission and affiliated to the University of Calcutta. The college was accredited C++ by the NAAC (2004-2009) and was re-accredited B+ by the NAAC (2016-2021).

Leave a Comment